Millan v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] Millan's allegation that Facebook took his post and fraudulently made it appear as though it were visible to the public on Bill Gates's Facebook page does not satisfy the statute. According to Millan's own allegations, he voluntarily provided the comment to Facebook in the expectation that Facebook would display it publicly. Millan does not explain how the statute can be construed to prohibit this. (See 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(g)(i) [it is not unlawful "to intercept or access an electronic communication made through an electronic communication system that is configured so that such electronic communication is readily accessible to the general public"]; Kimbrell v. Twitter, Inc. (N.D. Cal., Feb. 14, 2019, No. 18-CV-04144-PJH) 2019 U.S. Dist. Lexis 24525, at *9-*10 [claim under 18 U.S.C. § 2511 based on allegation that company intercepted public internet posts failed because of 18 U.S.C. § 2511(g)(2)(i)].)