Millan v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] (47 U.S.C. § 153(11).) He also cites the statutory definition that " 'communication by wire' means the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission." (47 U.S.C. § 153(59).) Separately, Millan argues Facebook also qualifies as a common carrier because it is a "telecommunications carrier." A "telecommunications carrier is a provider of telecommunications services, which are "the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used." (47 U.S.C. § 153(51), (53).) A telecommunications carrier is treated as a common carrier, subject to exceptions not relevant here. (47 U.S.C. § 153(51).)

Millan's reliance on these provisions is misplaced. First, Facebook does not satisfy the definition of a "common carrier."