Millan v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] Millan alleges in his amended complaint that Facebook discriminated against him by blocking his post because it wanted to stop him from selling his services. Putting aside the question of whether Facebook constitutes a "public accommodation," the statute does not prohibit businesses from discriminating on this basis. As Millan nowhere alleges that Facebook acted against him based on one of the classifications the Civil Rights Act prohibits, he has failed to state a claim on which relief can be granted under that Act.

In his sixth claim, Millan alleges Facebook violated 47 U.S.C. section 202 by its "[d]iscrimination and [p]reference practices with communications." 47 U.S.C. section 202(a) makes it "unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage." Millan contends Facebook qualifies as a common carrier for the purposes of this statute because it falls within the statutory definition of a "common carrier" as "any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or in interstate or foreign