Millan v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] Millan alleges in his complaint that Facebook allowed him to post a comment, which Facebook then stored and displayed back to Millan when he logged in again under the same account. Thus, according to Millan's allegations, Facebook acquired his comment, stored it, and then made it available to Millan for retrieval later. According to Millan's complaint, then, Facebook qualifies as an information service and is not subject to 47 U.S.C. section 202(a). Millan's sixth claim therefore fails.

Millan's seventh claim alleges Facebook failed to follow 18 U.S.C. section 2511(1)(a) in that it intentionally intercepted electronic communications for years. With exceptions not relevant here, 18 U.S.C section 2511(1)(a) states that anyone who "intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication" is subject to a fine or imprisonment. (18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a), (4).) Though Millan does not cite it, a separate statute creates a private right of action for anyone whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of the law.