Millan v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] Twitter, Inc. (N.D. Cal., Feb. 14, 2019, No. 18-CV-04144-PJH) 2019 U.S. Dist. Lexis 24525, at *9-*10 [claim under 18 U.S.C. § 2511 based on allegation that company intercepted public internet posts failed because of 18 U.S.C. § 2511(g)(2)(i)].) Millan's seventh claim therefore fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

In his eighth and final claim, Millan alleges that Facebook violated 18 U.S.C. section 1343 by falsely representing his electronic transmissions. That statute establishes penalties for anyone who "having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice." (18 U.S.C. § 1343.) 18 U.S.C. section 1343 is a criminal statute, and it does not create a private right of action for damages. (Wisdom v. First Midwest Bank (8th Cir. 1999) 167 F.3d 402, 408-409.) Millan cannot state a claim for relief based on this statute.

DISPOSITION