Millan v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] Millan has not explained how Facebook's failure to acquire immunity under section (c)(2)(A) could establish its liability to him, so the trial court correctly sustained Facebook's demurrer to this claim. (See Belknap v. Alphabet, Inc., supra, 2020 U.S. Dist. Lexis 224564, at *7 [plaintiff failed to state a claim under 47 U.S.C. § 230 in part because the statute provides immunity].)

Millan's fifth claim alleges Facebook deprived him of the full and equal enjoyment of Facebook.com, in violation of section 2000a(a) of the Civil Rights Act (42 U.S.C. §§ 1981 et seq.). That statute establishes, "All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin." Millan alleges in his amended complaint that Facebook discriminated against him by blocking his post because it wanted to stop him from selling his services.