Mill Creek Lumber & Supply Co. v. Bichsel
[…] ¶ 18 In Professional Credit Collections, Inc. v. Smith, 1997 OK 19, 933 P.2d 307, a case relied on by MACI in its argument regarding § 936, the Oklahoma Supreme Court framed the issue before it as whether “after a defendant's success in vacating a default judgment against her, the plaintiff may—by voluntarily dismissing her as a party defendant in the action on an open account —avoid liability for her pre-dismissal attorney's fees.” The Court answered in the negative. Id. ¶ 1. Title 12 O.S. § 936 provided at the time of the Professional Credit Collections decision and still provides that the prevailing party in a civil action on an open account “shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.” 12 O.S.2001, 2011§ 936.