Mill Creek Lumber & Supply Co. v. Bichsel
[…] Id.

The affirmative relief requirement is no longer applicable. As discussed below, at the time this matter was decided by the trial court, 12 O.S.2011 § 684(A) allowed for dismissal before pretrial without an order of the court.

--------

¶ 20 The key aspect of Professional Credit Collections applicable here is the Supreme Court's recognition that § 684 must be applied in harmony with the statute providing for the award of attorney fees. Since the decision in Professional Credit Collections, § 684 has been amended three times, in 2004, 2009, and 2013. In 2011 when Mill Creek filed its dismissal, § 684 provided in relevant part:

A. An action may be dismissed by the plaintiff without an order of court by filing a notice of dismissal at any time before pretrial. After the pretrial hearing, an action may only be dismissed by agreement of the parties or by the court. Unless otherwise stated in the notice of dismissal or stipulation, the dismissal is without prejudice.

Thus, there is no longer an “affirmative relief” requirement as there was when the Professional Credit Collections decision was handed down.