Milinovich v. Womack
[…] Guidelines § 8. Additionally, a deviation from any provision of the Guidelines requires a trial court to make written findings, including a showing of what the child support order would have been without the deviation. See Guidelines § 20; see also A.R.S. § 25–320(D) (“The amount resulting from the application of these guidelines is the amount of child support ordered unless a written finding is made, based on criteria approved by the supreme court, that application of the guidelines would be inappropriate or unjust in a particular case.”).

¶ 21 Although application of the $20,000 combined adjusted gross income cap yields the presumptive Basic Child Support Obligation, this is not the end of the child support analysis.