Milhouse v. State
[…] Nor, do we find, as Milhouse suggests we should, a parallel between the finality of judgments in criminal cases and the finality of judgments in civil cases.

Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (CJP), § 12-301 provides that "a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a ... criminal case by a circuit court." The Code defines a "final judgment" as "a judgment, decree, sentence, order, determination, decision, or other action by a court, ... from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken." CJP § 12-101(f). As this Court has explained: