Milford Paintball v. Wampus Milford Asso.
[…] McGowan, 198 Conn. 243, 246, 502 A.2d 905 (1986); see Thomason v. Chemical Bank, 234 Conn. 281, 286, 661 A.2d 595 (1995); Lombard Bros., Inc. v. General Asset Management Co., 190 Conn. 245, 250, 460 A.2d 481 (1983).

III. DISCUSSION

As required by the above cited cases, the court must begin with an inquiry into whether the applicable long-arm statute authorizes the assertion of jurisdiction over the individual defendants.

A. CONNECTICUT'S LONGARM STATUTE, § 52-59(B), AUTHORIZES THE ASSERTION OF JURISDICTION OVER THE INDIVIDUAL DEFENDANTS.

General Statutes Sec. 52-59b states, in relevant part, "(a) As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, or over the executor or administrator of such nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, who in person or through an agent: (1) transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of CT Page 11768-fn character arising from the act, if such person or agent (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce; (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state; or (5) uses a computer, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53-451, or a computer network, as defined in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of said section, located within the state.

The parties in this case did not request an evidentiary hearing, therefore the court must accept all undisputed factual allegations.