Milford Crane Machine Co. v. Milford
[…] General Statutes § 12-62a(b) provides: "Each such municipality shall, no later than the close of its next revaluation required under the provisions of section 12-62, assess all property for purposes of the local property tax at a uniform rate of seventy per cent of present true and actual value, as determined under section 12-63." In relevant part, § 12-63 provides that "[t]he present true and actual value of all other property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of tax review to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale."

I.

The plaintiff appeals the Board of Assessment's decision pursuant to General Statutes § 12-117a. "In an appeal from a board of tax review pursuant to § 12-117a, the function of the trial court is to determine the true and actual value of the plaintiff's property."