Milford Crane Machine Co. v. Milford
[…] "In an appeal from a board of tax review pursuant to § 12-117a, the function of the trial court is to determine the true and actual value of the plaintiff's property." (Bracketts omitted; internal quotation mark omitted.) Beacon Hill Condominium Assoc. v. Beacon Falls, 41 Conn. App. 249, 253, 675 A.2d 909 (1996). The court's function is consistent with the goal of property valuation, which "is to determine the `present, true and actual value' of the subject property." First Bethel Associates v. Bethel, 231 Conn. 731, 738, 651 A.2d 1279 (1995) quoting General Statutes § 12-62.

As amended by Public Acts 1996, No. 96-261, § 1, General Statutes § 12-117a provides, in relevant part: "Any person, including any lessee of real-property whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes, claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, in any town or city may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, with respect to the assessment list for the assessment year commencing October 1, 1989, October 1, 1990, October 1, 1991, October 1, 1992, October 1, 1993, October 1, 1994 or October 1, 1995, and with respect to the assessment list for assessment years thereafter, to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated. . . The court shall have power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such manner and form as appear equitable, and, if the application appears to have been made without probable cause, may tax double or triple costs, as the case appears to demand; and, upon all such applications, costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court. If the assessment made by the board of tax review or board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes, together with interest and any costs awarded by the court, or, at the applicant's option, shall be granted a tax credit for such overpayment, interest and any costs awarded by the court. Upon motion, said court shall, in event of such overpayment, enter judgment in favor of such applicant and against such city or town for the whole amount of such overpayment, together with interest and any costs awarded by the court.