Milford Crane Machine Co. v. Milford
[…] The tax assessor determined that on October 1, 1991, the appraised fair market value of the second property, a vacant lot located across the street from the first property, was $71,100. The assessed value for tax purposes was therefore determined to be $49,770. The plaintiff claims that the Milford tax assessor overvalued his properties for the 1995 assessment year, and thus, overassessed it for tax purposes.

General Statutes § 12-62a(b) provides: "Each such municipality shall, no later than the close of its next revaluation required under the provisions of section 12-62, assess all property for purposes of the local property tax at a uniform rate of seventy per cent of present true and actual value, as determined under section 12-63." In relevant part, § 12-63 provides that "[t]he present true and actual value of all other property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of tax review to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale."

I.