Miley v. Citibank
[…] Moreover, the arbitration provision states that “Claims made by or against anyone connected with us or you or claiming through us or you, or by someone making a claim through us or you” are subject to arbitration. Agreement § 11.

Plaintiffs' arguments to the contrary are without merit. First, whether or not the card agreement's payment provisions are lawful has no relevance to the threshold question of arbitrability. Second, under South Dakota law - which applies in this diversity action because the parties' agreement includes a South Dakota choice-of-law clause, see Agreement § 13 - the agreement is valid notwithstanding the lack of the parties' signatures. See S.D. Codified Laws § 54-11-9 (providing “[t]he use of an accepted credit card . . . creates a binding contract between the card holder and the card issuer”). The fact that Plaintiffs argue otherwise is, to say the least, puzzling given that their own claims are based on the existence of a valid contract.