Milesco v. Norfolk Southern Corp.
[…] Thus, we do not find Plaintiff's claims to be preempted by the BIA.

Turning to the FRSA, we agree with Plaintiff that the Secretary of Transportation has not promulgated any rule or regulation specifically governing the scrapping of a discarded rail part. As § 20101 states “[t]he purpose of this chapter [49 U.S.C. §§ 20101 et seq.] is to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents. 49 U.S.C. § 20101. As a result, we find that the scrapping of the cushion unit after it had been completely removed from the railcar, shipped hundreds of miles, and sat idle for sixteen (16) months does not implicate a railroad operation.