Miles v. S.C. Johnson Son, Inc.
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

The FHSA prohibits "[t]he introduction. . . into interstate commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance." 15 U.S.C. § 1263(a). Among others, the Act defines as a "hazardous substance" any substance that the Consumer Products Safety Commission ("CPSC") by regulation deems hazardous. 15 U.S.C. § 1261(f)(1)(B);see 15 U.S.C. § 1261(f)(1)(A) (also defining "hazardous substance" as "[a]ny substance or mixture of substances which (i) is toxic, (ii) is corrosive, (iii) is an irritant, (iv) is a strong sensitizer. (v) is flammable or combustible, or (vi) generates pressure through decomposition, heat, or other means, if such substances or mixture of substances may cause substantial personal injury or substantial illness during or as a proximate result. of any customary or reasonably foreseeable handling or use, including reasonably foreseeable ingestion by children"). The CPSC has determined that sodium hydroxide, the primary ingredient in Drano, is a hazardous substance. 16 C.F.R. § 1500.129(j).