Miles v. Jaramillo
[…] {4} Next, we understand Petitioner to renew his challenge to the ultimate determination that he had failed to establish grounds for the issuance of an order of protection. [MIO 1-10]

{5} As we observed in the notice of proposed summary disposition, [CN 6-7] in order to obtain an order of protection, it was incumbent upon Petitioner to demonstrate that he was a victim of stalking. See NMSA 1978, § 40-13-2(D)(1) (2018, amended 2019) (defining "domestic abuse" to include "an incident of stalking or sexual assault whether committed by a household member or not"); NMSA 1978, § 40-13-5(A) (2008, amended 2019) (explaining that orders of protection are to be entered upon finding or stipulation that domestic abuse has occurred); see, e.g., Best v. Marino, 2017-NMCA-073, ¶ 17, 404 P.3d 450 (illustrating).