Miles v. Cnty. of Alameda
[…] Id. ¶¶ 266-67, 277. Except possibly for the failure to protect allegations, none of these seem to assert that the defendants “should have provided a greater level of police protective services.” The defendants do not explain otherwise.

And even if the allegations can be so categorized, the defendants do not show that this immunity applies. Section 845 provides: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.” Cal. Gov't Code § 845. “California courts have indicated that this immunity provision ‘was designed to prevent political decisions of policy-making officials of government from being second-guessed by judges and juries in personal injury litigation.'” Mackie v.