Miles v. Cnty. of Alameda
[…] These are specifically exempted from section 855.6. Cf. Colome v. State Athletic Com., 47 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1458 (1996) (finding that examination of boxer was not “for the purpose of treatment” where it was conducted to determine his fitness for a boxing license). To the extent that the defendants believe section 855.6 should preclude liability for failure to examine West's mental or physical condition, they do not explain why such examinations would not be “for the purpose of treatment.” The motion, and immunity, is DENIED on this basis.

2. Section 855.8

It is also not clear that section 855.8 applies here or immunizes the defendants. This section reads in relevant part:

(a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental illness or addiction.
(b) A public employee acting within the scope of his employment is not liable for administering with due care the treatment prescribed for mental illness or addiction.
Cal. Gov't Code § 855.8. Miles does not appear to assert that her injuries or West's injuries stemmed from diagnosing or failing to diagnose West with mental illness-indeed she repeatedly reasserts that he was diagnosed with bipolar disorder and schizophrenia, SAC ¶¶ 49, 51, 55-and does not seem to assert that anyone failed to prescribe him treatment. See Cal. Gov't Code § 855.8(a).