Miles v. Cnty. of Alameda
[…] Accordingly, the motion is DENIED as to this argument.

3. Section 856

Next, it is not clear that section 856 exempts the defendants from liability, even assuming without finding that this statutory section regarding confinement for mental illness applies to West's confinement in the mental health housing unit of the jail. It provides that public entities and employees acting within the scope of their employment are not liable for injury resulting from “[t]he terms and conditions of confinement for mental illness,” Cal. Gov't Code § 856(a)(2), but is immediately followed by a carveout that reads:

(c) Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in carrying out or failing to carry out:
(1) A determination to confine or not to confine a person for mental illness or addiction.
(2) The terms or conditions of confinement of a person for mental illness or addiction.
Id. § 856(c)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). This carveout appears to plainly apply to Miles' negligence claim, which asserts in part that the defendants were negligent in their repeated decisions to confine Miles to a double cell with a cellmate in the mental health housing unit. The defendants do not argue that this carveout does not apply, nor do they address the carveout at all or even discuss this statute in their reply brief. Accordingly, the motion is DENIED as to this argument.

4. Section 820.2

The defendants also assert that they are not liable for decisions regarding Miles' and Cochran's classification and housing because these were discretionary decisions immunized by California Government Code section 820.2. That statute provides:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused.
Id.

The defendants say that Manzo v. County of Riverside, No.