MILD, INC. v. R.I. DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT, 02-6281 (2004)
[…] Conversely, Respondent argues that since the agreement was read into the record, and the Hearing Officer stated that "the agreement that is read into the record and agreed upon by the parties constitutes a final administrative adjudication from which no appeal lies," the consent agreement on the record, agreed to by Levitt, is valid and should be upheld.

Section 42-35-12 of the Rhode Island General Laws states "[a]ny final order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record." G.L. § 42-35-12. DEM'sAdministrative Rules of Practice and Procedure for the Administrative Adjudication Division for Environmental Matters ("AAD Rules") states that "[a]ll decisions rendered by an AHO at the conclusion of a hearing shall be in writing and shall comply with the requirements of .