Milbrand v. Miner
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 14-15.) On the same date, Defendant Miner filed a criminal complaint against Plaintiff alleging that Plaintiff desecrated burial lots in the Shamokin Cemetery. (Id. ¶¶ 14-16.) The criminal complaint, attached as Exhibit A to Plaintiff's amended complaint, charges Plaintiff with fourteen (14) felonies and twenty-eight (28) misdemeanors. (Id.; Doc. No. 16-1 at 2-8.)

Specifically, the criminal complaint charges Plaintiff with violating 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3307(a)(2), Institutional Vandalism of a Cemetery or Facility, a felony, with regard to 14 individual graves in the Shamokin Cemetery. The statute provides, in relevant part:

(a) Offenses defined. -A person commits the offense of institutional vandalism if he knowingly desecrates, as defined in section 5509 (relating to desecration or sale of venerated objects), vandalizes, defaces or otherwise damages:

(2) any cemetery, mortuary or any other facility used for the purpose of burial or memorializing the dead . . . .
18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3307. The complaint also charges Plaintiff with desecration of venerated objects and desecration of historic burial lots, both misdemeanors, in violation of 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5509, with regard to each of 14 individual graves in the Shamokin Cemetery. That statute provides, in relevant part:
Desecration, theft or sale of venerated objects

(a) Offense defined. -A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he:

(1) Intentionally desecrates any public monument or structure, or place of worship or burial;

(2) Intentionally desecrates any other object of veneration by the public or a substantial segment thereof in any public place; . . .