Milbrand v. Miner
[…] The statute provides, in relevant part:

(a) Offenses defined. -A person commits the offense of institutional vandalism if he knowingly desecrates, as defined in section 5509 (relating to desecration or sale of venerated objects), vandalizes, defaces or otherwise damages:

(2) any cemetery, mortuary or any other facility used for the purpose of burial or memorializing the dead . . . .
18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3307. The complaint also charges Plaintiff with desecration of venerated objects and desecration of historic burial lots, both misdemeanors, in violation of 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5509, with regard to each of 14 individual graves in the Shamokin Cemetery. That statute provides, in relevant part:
Desecration, theft or sale of venerated objects

(a) Offense defined. -A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he:

(1) Intentionally desecrates any public monument or structure, or place of worship or burial;

(2) Intentionally desecrates any other object of veneration by the public or a substantial segment thereof in any public place; . . .

(a.1) Historic burial lots and burial places. -A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if the person intentionally desecrates a historic burial lot or historic burial place.

(b) Definitions. -As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:

"Desecrate." Defacing, damaging, polluting or otherwise physically mistreating in a away that the actor knows will outrage the sensibilities of persons likely to observe or discover the action.

"Historic burial lot." An individual burial site within a historic burial place. . . .