Milazzo v. State
[…] The jury convicted Milazzo of one count of murder in the second degree, two counts of assault, one count of eluding a police officer in the first degree, and one count of driving under the influence.

The State presented sufficient evidence to convict Milazzo of murder in the second degree

Milazzo was convicted of murder in the second degree under AS 11.41.110(a)(1). That statute defines murder in the second degree as causing the death of any person by engaging in conduct either "with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person" or "knowing that the conduct is substantially certain to cause death or serious physical injury."

AS 11.41.110(a)(1).

In determining whether evidence is sufficient to support a conviction, this court evaluates the evidence and the inferences from the evidence in the light most favorable to upholding the jury's verdict.