Milazzo v. Dresselhuys (In re Azin)
[…] This "fit parent" presumption, they contend, only applies in cases concerning third-party custody rights, and not in cases involving parenting time and legal decision-making authority.

¶15 Contrary to Maternal Grandparents' assertion, the supreme court's holding in Friedman that "a parent is presumed to be 'fit' until he or she has been adjudicated unfit" is not restricted to third-party custody cases. Id. at 119, ¶ 33. For instance, in Paul E. v. Courtney F., 246 Ariz. 388 (2019), the supreme court held that under § 25-410(A) "the court may limit the sole legal decision-maker's authority only if 'the child's physical health would be endangered or the child's emotional development would be significantly impaired,' circumstances that presumably would occur infrequently with a fit parent making decisions." Paul E., 246 Ariz. at 393-94, ¶ 20. This standard is "patently more onerous than the 'best interest' test." Id. at 394, ¶ 21 (quoting Section 408 of the Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act).