Milazzo v. Anthony
[…] Although the Court may consider countervailing factors beyond those enumerated in Lugosch, consistency in sealing decisions between state and federal court is not a compelling countervailing factor in the circumstances of this case.

First, as Defendant notes, the sealing in the Vermont Superior Court proceedings “was done pursuant to Vermont statute, namely, 12 V.S.A. § 522(b).” (Doc. 14 at 2.) In relevant part, the statute provides:

If a complaint is filed alleging an act of childhood sexual or physical abuse, the complaint shall immediately be sealed by the clerk of the court. The complaint shall remain sealed until the answer is served or, if the defendant files a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b) of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure, until the court rules on that motion. If the complaint is dismissed, the complaint and any related papers or pleadings shall remain sealed. Any hearing held in connection with the motion to dismiss shall be in camera.
12 V.S.A. § 522(b) (emphasis added). As the Vermont statute requires sealing in cases alleging an act of childhood sexual abuse, the Vermont Superior Court did not apply the federal common law presumption of public access or otherwise consider the public's interest in access to judicial documents when it sealed the proceedings.