Mikowski v. State
[…] Id. at 14 (internal quotation and citation omitted). As we said in Gaines, the circuit court may "consider all relevant information presented to it." Id. at 18 (emphasis added).

We think that the rule to be distilled from Whaley and Gaines is that a trial judge's consideration of non-statutory factors is not prohibited so long as the non-statutory factors that it considers (1) won't skew consideration of the statutory factors and (2) are consistent with the purposes of the juvenile justice system generally, as set forth in CJP §3-8A-02(a)(1) (stating that the Juvenile Justice System is designed to balance "public safety and the protection of the community" with "accountability of the child" and "competency and character development to assist children in becoming responsible and productive members of society.").

Here, we are persuaded that the trial court's considerations of non-statutory factors did not skew consideration of the statutory factors and were consistent with the purpose of the juvenile system generally, and were not, therefore, error.