Mikolinski v. Cumberland Mutual Fire Ins.
[…] Home Ins. Co. v. Aetna Life Casualty Co., supra, 235 Conn. 198. According to the plaintiff then, he may assert whatever claims or defenses that the subrogor, Garvey, could have brought against his insurer; and as Garvey could have alleged intoxication as a special defense in an action against his insurer for failure to defend, the plaintiff argues that as his subrogee, he can assert such claims in his subrogation action.

General Statutes § 38a-321 provides a judgment creditor with a right of action against the defendant's insurer in the case where the judgment is not satisfied within 30 days of its being rendered. In the direct action, "the judgment creditor [is] . . . subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant . . . could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such insurer paid such judgment."

"The principle of substitution in subrogation actions (direct actions) refers not to the relationship between the underlying claim and the subrogation action but, rather, to the substitution of the subrogee for the subrogor.