Mikolinski v. Cumberland Mutual Fire Ins.
[…] It must be pointed out that even if the plaintiff's subrogation action was limited to the claims brought in the underlying action, the plaintiff's claims of injury resulting from assault and willful and wanton behavior would not necessarily be excluded by the defendant insurers' policy as intentional acts. Under General Statutes § 53a-61, "a person is guilty of assault in the third degree when he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person." And under Connecticut law, neither reckless nor willful misconduct provides the intent necessary for the intentional act exclusion to bar coverage. American Ins. Co. v. Saulnier, 242 F. Sup. 257, 261 (D.Conn. 1965). See Dubay v.