Miko v. Warmerdam
[…] Section 14023, subdivision (e) states: "The director shall determine, in consultation with the office, the State Air Resources Board, and the air pollution control districts or air quality management districts in the affected counties, the need for and appropriate degree of control measures for each pesticide listed as a toxic air contaminant pursuant to subdivision (d). Any person may submit written information for consideration by the director in making determinations on control measures."

Section 14024, subdivision (c) states: "After conducting a public hearing . . . , the director shall adopt, by regulation, control measures, including application of best practicable control techniques enumerated in subdivision (b) or any other best applicable control techniques, for those pesticides for which a need has been determined."

Appellants argue that "had the Legislature intended to limit the Section 14023(d) obligation to mean that only TAC pesticides other than HAP-TAC's had to be listed by regulation, different statutory language would have been used.