Miko v. Warmerdam
[…] Appellants point out that the Department has cited section 14023 as authority for its listing of HAP-TAC's, including Telone, in 3 California Code of Regulations section 6860. However, this does not change our interpretation of the clear language used by the Legislature in the Act. We also note that section 11456 vests the director with the authority to "[a]dopt regulations which are reasonably necessary to carry out provisions of [the Food and Agricultural] code . . . ."

Appellants also contend that section 14024, subdivision (a) requires the Department to adopt control measures to protect the public from exposure to HAP-TAC's.

Section 14024, subdivision (a) states: "For those pesticides for which a need for control measures has been determined pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 14023 and pursuant to provisions of this code, the director . . . shall develop control measures designed to reduce emissions sufficiently so that the source will not expose the public to the levels of exposure which may cause or contribute to significant adverse health effects."

Appellants argue that the "identification of HAP-TAC's pursuant to Section 14021 is a 'provision of this code' sufficient to trigger Section 14024 obligations for" HAP-TAC's such as Telone. Appellants have ignored the introductory language of subdivision (a) of Section 14024. It states that this section applies to those pesticides "for which a need for control measures has been determined pursuant to subdivision (e) of section 14023, subdivision (d) and pursuant to provisions of this code." The need for control measures for Telone and other HAP-TAC's was not determined under either section 14023 or section 14021. Instead, Telone is defined as a TAC because it was identified as a hazardous air pollutant under federal law. Thus, section 14024 does not apply to Telone.