Miklos v. Miklos
[…] The child support guidelines were adopted pursuant to Public Acts 85-548 and 89-203 which is codified in Connecticut General Statutes sections 46b-215a and 46b-215b. Section 46b-215b provides, inter alia, that the child support guidelines "shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts within the state. . . ."

The legislature intended Public Act 90-188 to have retroactive affect.