Mikich v. Cnty. of S.F.
[…] At the motion hearing, Plaintiffs argued that child protection workers are not immune from suit, citing California Government Code § 820.21. Section 820.21 in relevant part provides, "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, the civil immunity of juvenile court social workers, child protection workers, and other public employees authorized to initiate or conduct investigations or proceedings pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 200) of Part I of Division 2 of the Welfare and Institutions Code shall not extend to any of the following, if committed with malice: (1) Perjury[;] (2) Fabrication of evidence[;] (3) Failure to disclose known exculpatory evidence[;] (4) Obtaining testimony by duress, as defined in Section 1569 of the Civil Code, fraud, as defined in either Section 1572 or Section 1573 of the Civil Code, or undue influence, as defined in Section 1575 of the Civil Code." Because Plaintiffs have not alleged that Individual Defendants have committed any of these acts, section 820.21 is inapposite and does not preclude granting of summary judgment in favor of Individual Defendants. See Watson v. Cnty. of Santa Clara, No.