Mikesell v. Keim TS, Inc.
[…] In reviewing the evidence in light of the record as a whole, the court shall not reweigh the evidence or engage in de novo review.”

In interpreting Prostic's opinion that Mikesell had no work restrictions to mean that he had no task loss, the Board determined that if an employee has no work restrictions, it can be assumed there is no task loss regardless of what variety of work tasks were performed over the past 15 years in any other employment. The Board's reasoning would be correct if the recent legislative changes were applicable in this case. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 44–510e(a)(2)(D) changes the consideration of the employee's former work tasks from the past 15 years to the past 5 years and further states “[t]he permanent restrictions imposed by a licensed physician as a result of the work injury shall be used to determine those work tasks which the employee has lost the ability to perform.”

But the version of K.S.A. 44–510e(a) applicable to Mikesell's case states that task loss is “the extent, expressed as a percentage, to which the employee, in the opinion of the physician, has lost the ability to perform the work tasks that the employee performed in any substantial gainful employment during the fifteen-year period preceding the accident.” This is the proof necessary to establish Mikesell's task loss. See Gustin v. Payless ShoeSource, Inc., 46 Kan.App.2d 87, 95, 257 P.3d 1277 (2011).