Mikesell v. Keim TS, Inc.
[…] As applicable to Mikesell's statutory arguments, this court can grant relief if the Board has erroneously interpreted or applied the law. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 77–621(c)(4). Appellate courts have unlimited review of questions involving the interpretation or construction of a statute and owe “no significant deference” to the agency's interpretation or construction. Ft. Hays St. Univ. v. University Ch., Am. Ass'n of Univ. Profs, 290 Kan. 446, 457, 228 P.3d 403 (2010).

Mikesell's arguments require examination of the following statutes concerning medical opinions in workers compensation cases. K.S.A. 44–519 states in pertinent part:

“no report of any examination of any employee by a health care provider ... shall be competent evidence in any proceeding for the determining or collection of compensation unless supported by the testimony of such health care provider, if this testimony is admissible, and shall not be competent evidence in any case where testimony of such health care provider is not admissible.”

In contrast, K.S.A. 44–510e(a) allows consideration of an IME report under the following circumstances: