Mikelson v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n
[…] Chun v. Bd. of Trs. of Employees' Ret. Sys. of State of Hawai‘i, 106 Hawai‘i 416, 431, 106 P.3d 339, 354 (2005) (internal quotation marks, citations, brackets in original, and ellipses omitted) (quoting Chun v. Bd. of Trs. of Employees' Ret. Sys. of State of Hawai‘i, 92 Hawai‘i 432, 439, 992 P.2d 127, 134 (2000)).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Order To Pay Benefits

The sole issue in this appeal concerns Mikelson's entitlement to attorneys' fees and costs under HRS § 431:10–242. HRS § 431:10–242 states:

Where an insurer has contested its liability under a policy and is ordered by the courts to pay benefits under the policy, the policyholder, the beneficiary under a policy, or the person who has acquired the rights of the policyholder or beneficiary under the policy shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and the costs of suit, in addition to the benefits under the policy.
Id. Because the statute's plain language requires an “order[ ] by the courts to pay benefits,” Mikelson filed his “Motion for Order that Defendant [USAA] ‘Pay Benefits' to Plaintiff,” which the circuit court granted.

See also Ranger Ins. Co. v.