Mike v. McCoy
[…] Id. (emphasis in original).

In the present case, the officers did not ignore available and undisputed facts when they made the stop. The stop occurred contemporaneously with Deputy McCoy's observations. The Mike vehicle and suspect vehicle were sufficiently similar that the officers reasonably believed that the Mike vehicle could be the suspect vehicle and that further investigation was necessary. Defendants did not fail to properly investigate before making the stop.

Finally, the Mikes' assertion that Deputy McCoy violated NMSA 1978, § 66-8-124(A) (Cum. Supp. 2013), when effecting the stop is without merit. This statute provides that "[n]o person shall be arrested for violating the Motor Vehicle Code or other law relating to motor vehicles punishable as a misdemeanor except by a commissioned, salaried peace officer who, at the time of arrest, is wearing a uniform clearly indicating the peace officer's official status." Id. Defendants did not stop the Mikes for a misdemeanor motor vehicle violation. Instead, the vehicle was stopped because it was suspected of being involved in a felony crime spree. The statute is inapplicable to this case.