Mike v. Drug Enf't Admin.
[…] U.S. Enf't Agency, 764 F.Supp.2d 519, 521 (W.D.N.Y. 2011) (finding the plaintiff's “failure to file this complaint within the five years statute of limitations requires that the complaint be dismissed” because the final publication of the notice of seizure was made in the Wall Street Journal on August 23, 2004, and the complaint was not filed until September 23, 2009).

The DEA had a statutory obligation to notify Plaintiff of the impending forfeiture. See 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) (“[T]he appropriate customs officer shall cause a notice of the seizure of such articles and the intention to forfeit . . . to be published for at least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct. Written notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party. . . .”). “Generally, courts considering a motion to dismiss may ‘take judicial notice of the fact that press coverage . . . contained certain information' so long as they do not rely on the ‘truth' of that information.” N.J. Carpenters Health Fund v. Royal Bank of Scot.