Mihok v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] At this point, the court needs to return to the basic principles of jurisprudence applicable to motions to strike. A motion to strike can be used to challenge the legal sufficiency of a count or an entire complaint, Practice Book § 10-39, which by implication means that it cannot be used to challenge components of a count or cause of action. Thus, in a negligence claim, a motion to strike ordinarily cannot be used to challenge the legal sufficiency of a particular specification.

Section 52-572m(b) of Connecticut's Product Liability Act provides that " 'Product liability claim' includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. 'Product liability claim' shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent." Section 52-572n(a), in turn, provides that " [a] product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and