Mihok v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. 'Product liability claim' shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent." Section 52-572n(a), in turn, provides that " [a] product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." The net effect of these two provisions is that claims of strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty; etc., which prior to enactment of the CPLA would have been separate causes of actions and separate counts are now components of a monolithic product liability claim--essentially