Mihelick v. United States
[…] Compare Chan v . U.S., 115 A.F.T.R.2d 2015-2176 (W.D. Mo. 2015) (dismissing without considering transfer) with Laukus v. United States, 691 F. Supp. 2d 119, 127 (D.D.C. 2010), aff'd, 442 F. App'x 570 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (finding that "[t]he interest of justice generally requires transferring [] cases instead of dismissing them" in a § 1402(a)(1) case); Ciccotelli v . U.S., 545 F.Supp.2d 609, 612-13 (W.D. Tex. 2008) (transferring to plaintiff's home district instead of dismissing the case).

When a plaintiff seeks a tax refund under 26 U.S.C.A § 7422(a), the statutory grant of jurisdiction is found in 28 U.S.C.A § 1346(a)(1). The applicable venue statute for § 1346(a)(1) actions is 28 U.S.C.A. § 1402. Under § 1402, a case "may be prosecuted only . . . [e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2), in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides." Paragraph 2 provides that "[in] the case of a civil action by a corporation . . . a district court, for the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, may transfer any such action to any other district or division."

28 U.S.C.A. § 1402(a)(2) (emphasis added).

Plaintiff argues that venue is proper in the Northern District of Ohio pursuant to 28 U.S.C.A. § 1402(a)(2), which provides that "for the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, may transfer any such action to any other district or division." The language in paragraph 2, however, applies only to cases brought by corporate plaintiffs. When an individual plaintiff brings suit for a tax refund, venue is only proper where the individual resides. Therefore, venue is proper in this case only in the Middle District of Florida.

Id.