Mihalik v. Weems
[…] Dkt. # 18 at 3-5. Plaintiff offers no authority in support of this remarkable request, and the Court is unaware of any rule of law or practice that would preclude the government from providing a defense in this context. To the contrary, 28 U.S.C. § 547(2) provides that the United States Attorney in each district is statutorily authorized to defend "all civil actions, suits or proceedings in which the United States is concerned." Federal regulations provide a federal employee "may be provided representation in civil ... proceedings in which he is sued ... in his individual capacity ... when the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of the employee's