Mihalcik v. Celotex Corp.
[…] See Cathcart v. Keene Industrial Insulation, 324 Pa. Super. 123, 135-37, 471 A.2d 493, 500 (1984).

The statutes of limitation considered in Anthony provided a one-year period from the date of death in which to bring wrongful death actions, 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 1603, and a two-year period "from the time when the injury was done" for bringing survival actions. Id. § 34. Both statutes were repealed by the Judiciary Act Repealer Act of April 28, 1978, P.L. 202, § 2a (310) (wrongful death), (807) (survival), effective June 27, 1978, and have been recodified at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524(2). In the recodification, both forms of action have a two-year statute of limitations. Id.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524 provides as follows:

The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:

* * * * * *
(2) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or unlawful violence or negligence of another.

In the instant cases, the lower court applied the old statutes of limitations and found that each decedent had died more than two years before the filing of the complaint. See Appendix. For that reason, it held that all of the complaints were time-barred.