Migliori v. Lehigh Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] The opening provision thereof provides that 8

[a]ll citizens of the United States who are otherwise qualified by law to vote at any election by the people in any State, Territory, district, county, city, parish, township, school district, municipality, or other territorial subdivision, shall be entitled and allowed to vote at all such elections, without distinction of race, color, or previous condition of servitude; any constitution, law, custom, usage, or regulation of any State or Territory, or by or under its authority, to the contrary notwithstanding.
See Id. § 10101(a)(1)

In pursuit of that purpose, § 10101(a)(2) prohibits three categories of activity related to voting and voting qualification. See Id. § 10101(a)(2). First, § 10101(a)(2)(A) prohibits the application of “any standard, practice, or procedure different from the standards, practices, or procedures applied under such law or laws to other individuals within the same county, parish, or similar political subdivision who have been found by State officials to be qualified to vote.” See Id. § 10101(a)(2)(A). Second, § 10101(a)(2)(B), otherwise known as the “materiality provision, ” prohibits denial of “the right of any individual to vote in any election because of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application, registration, or other act requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote in such election.” See Id. § 10101(a)(2)(B). Finally, § 10101(a)(2)(C) places restrictions on the use of literacy tests as a means of determining voter qualification. See Id. § 10101(a)(2)(C).