Miglio v. Boyle & Bolin Law Firm
[…] Patrick Engineering, Inc. v. City of Naperville, 2012 IL 113148, ¶ 31. In this case, the defendants' motion to dismiss contained both section 2-615 and section 2-619 motions to dismiss. Our review is de novo under either section 2-615 or section 2-619. Id. ¶ 31. We also note that we can affirm the circuit court's ruling on any basis supported by the record. Cwik v. Giannoulias, 237 Ill. 2d 409, 424 (2010). ¶ 17 A statute of repose extinguishes an action after a fixed period of time, irrespective of when the action accrued. DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill. 2d 49, 61 (2006). Section 13-214.3(c) of the Code provides, in relevant part, that an action for legal malpractice "may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after the date on which the act or omission [allegedly constituting legal malpractice] occurred." 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(c) (West 2010). Recently, our supreme court emphasized that "[a] statute of repose is not tolled by the discovery rule." Evanston Insurance Co. v. Riseborough, 2014 IL 114271, ¶ 16 (citing Mega v.