Miglio v. Boyle & Bolin Law Firm
[…] In this case, despite the plaintiff's protestations, it is irrelevant when the plaintiff may have known, or reasonably should have known, of the injury and its cause. There is no question that the plaintiff's 2011 complaint in this case was filed well beyond the lapsing of the six-year statute of repose in 2006. See Koczor v. Melnyk, 407 Ill. App. 3d 994, 998-99 (2011) (holding that the repose period begins to run with the last act of representation that forms the basis for the alleged malpractice). Our analysis does not end there, however. ¶ 18 Section 13-215 of the Code provides:

"If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be
commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards." 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2010).
Our supreme court has held that section 13-215, when applicable, is an exception to the six-year statute of repose for legal malpractice actions.