Mighty v. Cronin
[…] (T. 256-57.) The third-degree assault charge required proof that petitioner caused physical injury to Hearns not by means of a weapon but by punching her. (T. 259-60.) Since all three charges had a unique element, they were not multiplicitous. The Petition's third ground for habeas corpus relief is therefore both procedurally barred and meritless.

2. New York Criminal Procedure Law § 440.10(2)(c)

In denying petitioner's § 440 motion, Justice Kron expressly held that several grounds were procedurally barred by CPL § 440.10(2)(c). At the time Justice Kron denied petitioner's § 440 motion, § 440.10(2)(c) required a court to deny a motion to vacate a judgment when “[a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him ...” According to Justice Kron, many of the claims raised in the § 440 motion were based “on the record”: 1) the claims “regarding the complainant's testimony,” including the claims that although the trial court knew Hearns' testimony was false, it not only admitted the claims but also interfered