Mighty v. Cronin
[…] White v. Keane, 969 F.2d 1381, 1383 (2d Cir. 1992) (per curiam).

In his order denying petitioner's § 440 motion, Justice Kron held that the sentence he imposed on the top count was statutorily authorized. (SR. 246.) In addition, the judge held that petitioner was properly adjudicated a predicate felon. (SR. 246.) The Court defers to Justice Kron's rulings, which are entirely correct.

First, petitioner was properly adjudicated a second felony offender, as defined in New York Penal Law § 70.06. Under § 70.06(1)(a), a second felony offender “is a person, other than a second violent felony offender as defined in section 70.04, who stands convicted of a felony ... other than a class A-I felony, after having previously been subjected to one or more predicate felony convictions as defined in [§ 70.06(1)(b)].” Under § 70.06(1)(b), a conviction qualifies as a predicate felony conviction if it is a New York felony conviction, the sentence for which was imposed before - but not more than ten years before - the commission of the present felony.