MIF REALTY L.P. v. DUNCAN DEV. CO
[…] See Johnston v. J.R. Watkins Co., 157 P.2d at 757; R.W. Hart Co. v. Harris, 83 P.2d at 568. "A contract violates public policy only if it clearly tends to injure public health, morals or confidence in administration of law or it undermines the security of individual rights with respect to either personal liabilities or private property." Shepard v. Farmers Insurance Co., 678 P.2d at 251. The agreement at hand did not meet these tests of a public policy violation. Accordingly, we hold that the parties' agreement for the appointment of a receiver is enforceable if other wise qualified under § 1551.

SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE

Having determined that the agreement was valid and generally enforceable is not determinative that the receiver was properly appointed. Section 1551(2)(c) allows for the appointment of a receiver where it appears "that a condition of the mortgage has not been performed and a provision of the mortgage instrument provides for the appointment of a receiver" Appellants argue that the trial court took no evidence and made no findings that a condition of the mortgage had not been performed. They cite Panama Timber Co. v.