MIF REALTY L.P. v. DUNCAN DEV. CO
[…] Title 12 O.S. 1991 § 1551[ 12-1551] provides in pertinent part:
"A receiver may be appointed by a Judge of the Supreme Court or a district court judge; * * * *
2. In an action by the mortgagee for the foreclosure of his mortgage and sale of the mortgaged property or in connection with a mortgagee foreclosing his mortgage by power of sale under the Oklahoma Power of Sale Mortgage Foreclosure Act:
a. Where it appears that the mortgaged property is in danger of being lost, removed or materially injured, or
b. that a condition of the mortgage has not been performed, and that the property is probably insufficient to discharge the mortgage debt, or
c. that a condition of the mortgage has not been performed and the mortgage instrument provides for the appointment of a receiver. * * * *"

At the subsequent hearing to consider the appointment of a receiver, the trial court was made aware that this case had been filed previously in federal court but had later been dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.