Mielo v. Steak N Shake Operations, Inc.
[…] Q. Do you know of any formal written policy at Steak 'n Shake regarding ADA, Americans with Disabilities Act, accessibility in its parking facilities?
A. No.
* * *
Q. Does Steak 'n Shake currently conduct a similar ADArelated audit or inspection of any sort with regard to its corporateowned or leased facilities?
A. Only in response to specific complaints.

Defendant argues that we adopt an interpretation of the ADA that substantially limits the maintenance obligation of public accommodations under 28 C.F.R. § 36.211 to temporary mechanical failures and easily movable obstructions. Defendant argues that when Section 211 requires public accommodations to "maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and useable by persons with disabilities[.]", 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a) (emphasis provided), what the Department of Justice intended was the public accommodations maintain machines and equipment "in operable working condition."