Miedema v. United States
[…] Stryker Corp., 630 F.3d 546, 553 (7th Cir. 2010) (same).

Miedema contends that Alas failed to exercise ordinary care in his attempt to make a right turn onto Harlem, in part by failing to yield the right-of-way as required by 625 ILCS 5/11-903, which states in pertinent part: "Where stop signs ... are in place at an intersection ... , drivers of vehicles shall stop before entering the nearest crosswalk and pedestrians within or entering the crosswalk at either edge of the roadway shall have the right-of-way over vehicles so stopped." 625 ILCS 5/11-903 (emphasis added). For purposes of that statute, a bicyclist on a sidewalk or in a crosswalk is considered a pedestrian. See 625 ILCS 5/11-1512(c) ("A person propelling a bicycle upon and along a sidewalk, or across a roadway upon and along a crosswalk, shall have all the rights and duties applicable to a pedestrian under the same circumstances.").

Applying these rules to her own version of the relevant events, Miedema did not have the right-of-way when she entered the crosswalk in front of Alas's minivan. Miedema admitted that Alas's vehicle was already in the crosswalk by the time she reached the intersection.