Miedema v. United States
[…] Def. Ex. 1.

Conclusions of Law

Illinois tort law governs the substantive issues in this FTCA suit because the accident took place in Illinois. See Smith v. United States, 860 F.3d 995, 998 (7th Cir. 2017). "To establish a claim for negligence under Illinois law, a plaintiff must prove the existence of a duty of care owed by the defendant to the plaintiff, a breach of that duty, and an injury proximately caused by that breach." Swearingen v. Momentive Specialty Chems., Inc., 662 F.3d 969, 972 (7th Cir. 2011). Under the comparative fault regime set out in 735 ILCS 5/2-1116, a plaintiff cannot recover damages if her share of the fault exceeds 50 percent. 735 ILCS 5/2-1116(c) ("In all actions on account of ... bodily injury[,] ... [t]he plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought."), invalidated in other part by Best v. Taylor Mach. Works, 689 N.E.2d 1057 (Ill. 1997); see also Robinson v. McNeil Consumer Healthcare, 615 F.3d 861, 865 (7th Cir. 2010) (Illinois law) (noting that "the plaintiff's negligence is a complete defense" when it "exceeds the defendant's").