MIE Props.-LA, L.L.C. v. Huff
[…] See ABL Management, Inc. v. Board of Supervisors of Southern University, 2000-0798, p. 8 (La. 11/28/00), 773 So.2d 131, 136.

In the instant case, the trial court ruled that the lease agreement between the parties was terminated in 2007, when MIE ceased charging Ms. Huff rent (at the time of the road closure near the MIE shopping center), by mutual agreement of the parties. In support of the trial court decision, Ms. Huff asserts that the road closure was a fortuitous event that prevented her performance under the lease contract, citing LSA-C.C. arts. 1873, 1875, 1876, and 1877.

Louisiana Civil Code Article 1873 provides, in pertinent part: "An obligor is not liable for his failure to perform when it is caused by a fortuitous event that makes performance impossible."

Louisiana Civil Code Article 1875 provides: "A fortuitous event is one that at the time the contract was made, could not have been reasonably foreseen."