Midwest Met. Prod., Co. v. MC Mach. Systs.
[…] The contract is silent and therefore ambiguous as to who should provide the "know-how" to get the machine from the box to an operating condition. The defendant agreed in the contract to place electrical leads, assemble attachments, test it, and provide plaintiff with the defendant's "customary training." Both parties had responsibility for the assembly and installation of the machine.

Because the term "customary training" is not defined in the contract, it is appropriate to consider parol evidence pursuant to the Uniform Commercial Code § 2-202. Under both Illinois and Iowa law, this section states the following:

Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
a. by course of dealing or usage of trade of by course of performance; and
b. by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.

The official commentary to § 2-202 provides as follows: