Midwest Athletics & Sports All. LLC v. Xerox Corp.
[…] See, e.g., iLife Techs., Inc. v. BodyMedia, Inc., No. 3:13-CV-4776-M, 2014 WL 3606011, at *3 (N.D. Tex. July 22, 2014) (rejecting similar arguments).

Under § 299(a), accused infringers can only be joined in one action or have their cases consolidated if certain conditions are met. Section 299(b) provides "accused infringers may not be joined in one action as defendants . . . or have their actions consolidated for trial, based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit." By its terms, § 299 permits increased litigation costs and some potential loss of efficiency and consistency in favor of other interests.