Midpoint Service Provider v. Connecticut General Life Ins. Co.
[…] Connecticut General Life Insurance Co., 565 F. Supp. 434, 451 (N.D.Cal. 1983) (under state law, insurer precluded from raising defenses which reasonable investigation would have uncovered); Anonymous v. Monarch Life Insurance Co., 42 Misc.2d 308, 309-10, 247 N.Y.S.2d 894, 896-97 (Nassau County 1964) (claims considered covered under policy for "usual and customary charges" where no evidence submitted by insurer as to why contested charges were not "usual and customary"); N.Y. Ins. Law § 2601(a) (insurers may be liable for "failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under its policies"); 11 N YC.R.R. § 216.6 ("it shall be the duty of every insurer to offer claimant . . . amounts which are fair and reasonable as shown by its investigation of the claim"). (Pl. Memo. at 3-4; Wax Aff. at 5-6).

3. Reasonable and Customary

a. Talento Reports