Midland Funding v. Charfi
[…] Id. The primary focus of standing is that a party have a real interest in the action and its outcome. Id. In deciding whether a party has standing, a court must look at the party to see if he or she will be benefitted by the relief granted. Id.

¶ 26 A plaintiff need not allege facts establishing standing. Knott v. Woodstock Farm & Fleet, Inc., 2017 IL App (2d) 160329, ¶ 33. Rather, lack of standing is an affirmative defense, and the burden of pleading and proving the defense is on the party asserting it. Id.

¶ 27 Section 2-403 in the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq. (West 2018)), which governs who may be plaintiff in the case of assignments and subrogation, provides that:

"an assignee and owner of a non-negotiable chose in action may sue thereon in his or her own name. Such a person shall in his or her pleading under oath alleges that he or she is the actual bona fide owner thereof, and set forth how and when he or she acquired title." 735 ILCS 5/2-403 (West 2018).

A "chose in action" is a "proprietary right in personam, such as a debt owed by another person, a share in a joint-stock company, or a claim for damages in tort." Unifund CCR Partners, 407 Ill. App. 3d at 741, (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 234 (7th ed.1999)).