Middleton v. SelecTrucks of Am., LLC
[…] Though Defendants cite mandatory language from the District of Colorado, only the Local Rules for the Western District of Kentucky are applicable. [DE 210 at 4338]. Nothing in the Local Rules prohibits a response to an opposing party's objection that raises valid legal arguments and it is certainly custom, if not expectation, that when an objection is asserted, whether to a bill of costs or report and recommendation of a magistrate judge, a response is filed.

As to reconsideration of the Court's Order denying costs based on a lack of affidavit, Congress enacted 28 U.S.C. § 1746 on October 18, 1976, which provides:

Wherever, under any law of the United States . . . any matter is required . . . to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by [a] sworn . . . affidavit . . . such matter may, with like force and effect, be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the unsworn declaration . . . in writing of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form:
(2) If executed within the United States: . . . “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on [date]. [Signature.]”
The legislative history of § 1746 states that “the purpose of this legislation is to permit the use in Federal proceedings of unsworn declarations given under penalty of perjury in lieu of affidavits.” See Williams v. Browman, 981 F.2d 901, 904 (6th Cir. 1992) (quoting H.R. Rep.