Middlesex Water Co. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] See NOPSI, 491 U.S. at 365 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). The PUC, the administrative entity charged with regulating water utilities, controls the entire regulatory scheme. See Culinary Serv., 385 Fed.Appx. at 144 (citation omitted).

The PUC is empowered by the legislature “to supervise and regulate all public utilities doing business within this Commonwealth” and to enforce its authority through orders over those utilities. See 66 PA. CONS. STAT. § 501. Section 529 of the Utility Code confers authority on the PUC to “order a capable public utility to acquire a small water or sewer utility” when certain conditions exist. See id. § 529(a). PUC has also buttressed this statutory authority-it “adopted a policy of fostering the acquisition of troubled systems by larger utilities as a means of correcting or preventing deficiencies in the acquired systems.” See Popowsky v. Pa. Pub. Util.