Middlecamp v. Fredin
[…] Fredin appeals.

DECISION

I. Issuance of 50-Year HRO

We begin by considering Fredin's argument that the district court erred by granting Middlecamp's petition and issuing a 50-year HRO.

A district court may grant an HRO if it finds that there are "reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (2018). Harassment is defined by statute to mean "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another." Id., subd. 1(a)(1). In general, a district court may issue an HRO that is valid for two years. Id., subd. 5(b).