Middlebrooks v. Conway
[…] The Appellate Division denied petitioner's coram nobis application raising these claims without opinion.

C.P.L. § 260.30 provides that "[a]he order of a jury trial, in general, is as follows:

1. The jury must be selected and sworn. 2. The court must deliver preliminary instructions to the jury. 3. The people must deliver an opening address to the jury. 4. The defendant may deliver an opening address to the jury. 5. The people must offer evidence in support of the indictment. 6. The defendant may offer evidence in his defense. 7. The people may offer evidence in rebuttal of the defense evidence, and the defendant may then offer evidence in rebuttal of the people's rebuttal evidence. The court may in its discretion permit the parties to offer further rebuttal or surrebuttal evidence in this pattern. In the interest of justice, the court may permit either party to offer evidence upon rebuttal which is not technically of a rebuttal nature but more properly a part of the offering party's original case. 8. At the conclusion of the evidence, the defendant may deliver a summation to the jury. 9. The people may then deliver a summation to the jury. 10. The court must then deliver a charge to the jury. 11. The jury must then retire to deliberate and, if possible, render a verdict.

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 260.30.

None of the omitted issues amounts to a colorable ground for reversal under state or federal law. The first omitted argument has been disposed of elsewhere in this Decision and Order, in Section III.A discussing Middlebrooks' first ground for habeas relief.