Middlebrooks v. Conway
[…] See Transcript of Sentencing Hearing at 15. When Middlebrooks raised this by means of a motion to set aside the sentence under C.P.L. § 440.20, the motion court denied relief because the twenty-five-year sentence imposed was not greater than the maximum term authorized under N.Y. Penal Law § 70.04, which applies to second violent felony offenders. Middlebrooks does not appear to be arguing that he did not have the requisite felony convictions to warrant according him second violent felony offender status. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.04(3)(a). When the sentencing court has found that a person is a second violent felony offender "the court must impose a determinate sentence of imprisonment which shall be in whole or half years . . . in accordance with the provisions of [Penal Law § 70.04(3)]." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.04(2). Under the version of the Penal Law applicable to Middlebrooks, "[f]or a class B felony, the term must be at least ten years and must not exceed twenty-five years. . . ." N.Y. Penal Law § 70.03(a). Thus, Middlebrooks' argument is based on faulty assumption-that the maximum term possible for his conviction of a Class B felony was ten years, when in fact, it was twenty-five.