Midaro Invs. 2020 v. Johnson
[…] Laws" or Ms. Johnson).

Ms. Laws was formerly known as Glenda D. Johnson. In this opinion, we use the name Ms. Laws and Ms. Johnson interchangeably.

On January 25, 2022, Midaro obtained a judgment in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City foreclosing Ms. Laws' right of redemption in the property that was the subject of a tax foreclosure sale. A motion to vacate or set aside the aforementioned judgment was filed by the City and Ms. Laws. The circuit court set aside the judgment based solely on the provisions of Md. Code (2019 Repl. Vol.), Tax-Property Article ("TP") § 14-847(d), which reads:

(1) If the holder of the certificate of sale does not comply with the terms of the final judgment of the court within 90 days as to payments to the collector of the balance of the purchase price due on account of the purchase price of the property and of all taxes, interest, and penalties that accrue after the date of sale, that judgment may be stricken by the court on the motion of an interested party for good cause shown.
In this appeal, Midaro raises two issues, which we have reordered: