Mid-Monmouth Realty Assocs. v. Metallurgical Indus., Inc.
[…] Richard V. Rupp, Rupp's Insurance & Risk Management Glossary 334 (1991), defines "underinsurance" as "[t]he purchase of insurance with limits inadequate to meet policy coinsurance requirements, or the failure to purchase insurance in amounts sufficient to cover the amount of a large loss."

Plaintiff cites no authority explaining the concept of underinsurance in the context of commercial general liability insurance. Plaintiff merely cites to N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e)(1), which provides as follows:

A motor vehicle is underinsured when the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury and property damage liability bonds and insurance policies available to a person against whom recovery is sought for bodily injury or property damage is, at the time of the accident, less than the applicable limits for underinsured motorist coverage afforded under the motor vehicle insurance policy held by the person seeking that recovery. A motor vehicle shall not be considered an underinsured motor vehicle under this section unless the limits of all bodily injury liability insurance or bonds applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of settlements or judgments.