Mid-American Supply Corp. v. Truist Bank
[…] Amegy Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 462 S.W.3d 128, 133 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.) (noting that the UCC “regulates a bank's relationship with its Texas customers”). Often, a bank-customer relationship is also governed in part by contractual agreements, such as a commercial bank services agreement. See, e.g., Contractors Source, Inc., 462 S.W.3d at 133.

Article 4 of the UCC creates a liability scheme, under which banks are liable to their customer for losses stemming from unauthorized transactions. Am. Airlines Emps. Fed. Credit Union v. Martin, 29 S.W.3d 86, 95 (Tex. 2000). Section 4.401(a) states that “[a] bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account.” TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE ANN. § 4.401(a). “An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank.” Id. When a bank makes an unauthorized payment, § 4.401 is the “source of the customer's substantive right to recover.” Compass Bank v. Calleja-Ahedo, 569 S.W.3d 104, 108-09 (Tex. 2018) (quotingMartin, 29 S.W.3d at 91).