Mid-Am. Apartment Cmtys. v. Philipson
[…] A. Substantial Likelihood of Success on the Merits

MAA asserts that it is likely to succeed on the merits of its claims for negligence per se, deceit and defamation, based on Mr. Philipson's use of false and defamatory information in violation of the federal crime of cyberstalking, as well as his distribution of defamatory emails. (ECF No. 82 at PageID 915.) Each claim is considered below.

1. Negligence Per Se

MAA's claim for negligence per se is tied to its allegations that Mr. Philipson engaged in cyber harassment in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2261A. (Id. at PagelD 915-19.) That criminal statute prohibits the use of “any interactive computer service or electronic communication service or electronic communication system of interstate commerce, or any other facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that . . . places that person in reasonable fear of the death of or serious bodily injury to a person,” their immediate family member or their spouse or intimate partner. § 2261A(2)(A).

On its own, § 2261A does not create a private right of action. See Hopson v. Commonwealth Att'ys Off., No. 3:12-CV-744-M, 2013 WL 1411234, at *3 (W.D. Ky.