Mickman v. Superior Court of Pa.
[…] Pocono Mountain Sch. Dist., 442 Fed.Appx. 681, 687 (3d Cir. 2011) (“No Pennsylvania statute establishes, and no Pennsylvania court has recognized, a private cause of action for damages under the Pennsylvania Constitution.”). Section 4902 is a provision within the chapter of the Pennsylvania judicial code establishing a fund to “provide civil legal assistance to poor and disadvantaged persons in this Commonwealth.” See 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 4905. Section 4902 is a legislative declaration of the purpose of the chapter: “It is of paramount importance to the citizens of this Commonwealth that all individuals who seek lawful redress of their grievances have equal access to our system of justice” and the “availability of civil legal services is essential to providing meaningful access to justice for indigent persons who cannot afford legal representation.” Id.