Mickelson v. Katz
[…] Bouchard, 28 Conn.Supp. 460, 265 A.2d 68 (1970), and concluded that the plaintiff's postmortem claims are bared because they were not filed within the two-year limitation period of § 52-555. Thus, the court ruled that the defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law as to the plaintiffs' postmortem claims governed by § 52-555.

General Statutes § 52-555(a) provides: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or (illegible text) executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

As the estate's claims are barred under the limitation period of § 52-555, the plaintiff Kenneth Michelson's claims for postmortem loss of consortium are similarly barred.