Mickelson v. Katz
[…] General Statutes § 52-594 provides: "If the time limited for the commencement of any personal action, which by law survives to the representatives of a deceased person, has not elapsed at the time of the person's death, one year from the date of death shall be allowed to his executor or administrator to institute an action therefor. In computing the times limited in this chapter, one year shall be excluded from the computation in actions covered by the provisions of this section."

During oral argument, the "effective" date of service was elucidated as follows.