Mickelson v. Katz
[…] As the estate's claims are barred under the limitation period of § 52-555, the plaintiff Kenneth Michelson's claims for postmortem loss of consortium are similarly barred. General Statutes § 52-555c(a) provides that "[n]o action with respect to any clam or cause of action for loss of consortium shall be commenced except within the time within which an action may be commenced with respect to the death of the other spouse in relation to which the action of loss of consortium arises."

The court reserved decision as to any antemortem claims not governed by § 52-555. For the following reasons, the court denies the defendants' motion for summary judgment as to the plaintiffs' antemortem claims.