Mickelson v. Katz
[…] Bouchard, supra, 28 Conn.Sup. 460. The date of the alleged negligent act, October 31, 2001, would be the earliest possible date of discovery of the injury in this case. Service was effectively made within three years of this date, and therefore, pursuant to the provisions of § 52-584 and § 52-594, the action was instituted within the limitation period. In short, the plaintiffs' claims for antemortem claims are viable because they were asserted within the two-year statute of limitations of § 52-584 through the operation of the one-year extension provided by General Statutes § 52-594.

General Statutes § 52-584 provides: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, or by malpractice of a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor, hospital or sanatorium, shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed."